GOONLEAGUE
Pick your team
?
The Weekly Gooning · 2026
WEEK
06

The Nut Posts 132.1, The Only Team To Break 130

Week 6 was a famine. Six teams couldn't reach 90, exactly one cleared 130, and four games ended by 30 or more because half the league forgot to field a roster. The Nut played the week's only perfect lineup and went 13-0 against the field, Wilszn stayed unbeaten at 6-0, and The Goff-Father finally found a Sunday that worked. Down the other end, KuthaFighters scored a season-low 54.08 and lost to all thirteen teams on paper, which takes a lot of players agreeing to do nothing at once. Rough day to be a running back.

High score
The Nut
132.10
Low score
KuthaFighters
54.08
Closest game
Finding Nico over Whole team bums
by 7.88
Biggest blowout
The Goff-Father over KuthaFighters
by 64.74

The whole league on one line

every game, one scale
WinnerLoserLeague median 92.7
The Nut over Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
89.3132.1
The Goff-Father over KuthaFighters
54.1118.8
SS Minnow Johnson over Mighty Mousebad luck
98.8116.6
Wilszn over Downs-yndrome
56.5112.3
Finding Nico over Whole team bums
91.499.2
ThrillHouse over TB12 Method
58.194.1
Freaking Maye Out over Bayou Bengalsfraud watch
75.388.6
020406080100120140160
Table view
WinnerPtsLoserPtsMargin
The Nut132.10Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor89.3242.78
The Goff-Father118.82KuthaFighters54.0864.74
SS Minnow Johnson116.56Mighty Mouse98.8017.76
Wilszn112.30Downs-yndrome56.4655.84
Finding Nico99.24Whole team bums91.367.88
ThrillHouse94.08TB12 Method58.1035.98
Freaking Maye Out88.64Bayou Bengals75.3013.34

Every game

closest first
Nail-biter
Finding Nico Wins The Week's Only Tight One
Finding Nico
99.24
Whole team bums
91.36

Isaiah Likely went for 20.9, his third 20-point start of the year as the league's top tight end, and Finding Nico squeaked home 99.24-91.36 in the only game all week decided by under ten. Whole team bums got 26.96 from Tyler Shough and 22.7 from Bhayshul Tuten and still came up 7.88 short, which is a fourth straight loss built on a Colts defense that handed them two points. Ladd McConkey's 2.2 did not help the cause.

TOP · Isaiah Likely 20.9 · Tyler Shough 27.0
Freaking Maye Out Wins Ugly, Everybody Notices
Freaking Maye Out
88.64
Bayou Bengals
75.30

Three straight wins for Freaking Maye Out, and this one came with an 88.64 that would have lost to nine of the other thirteen teams. The Jaguars defense they claimed this week started and scored minus one, while Tre Tucker put up 24.2 on the bench after being added the same day — 27.36 left behind, the most of anyone. Bayou Bengals got 20.2 from fresh waiver claim Germie Bernard and not much else, with Omarion Hampton turning in 5.9 in a sixth straight start without a 20.

TOP · Jordan Love 21.2 · Germie Bernard 20.2
SS Minnow Johnson Wins The One That Got Away
SS Minnow Johnson
116.56
Mighty Mouse
98.80

Mighty Mouse had the week's cruelest afternoon: 98.8 scored, 117.0 available, and the one loser all week whose best lineup takes it. C.J. Stroud's 25.98 and DeVonta Smith's 17.0 watched from the bench while Bijan Robinson, the league's RB3, managed 6.3 and missed his projection by 18.83. SS Minnow Johnson just kept doing the normal thing — 21.4 from Jaxon Smith-Njigba, his fifth 20-point start in six weeks as the league's leading receiver, plus 18 from Chris Boswell, a kicker outscoring four entire starting lineups' worth of effort.

TOP · Jaxon Smith-Njigba 21.4 · Caleb Williams 18.5
MIGHTY MOUSE'S BEST LINEUP SCORED 117.00 — ENOUGH TO WIN
ThrillHouse Blocks Puka, Wins By 36
ThrillHouse
94.08
TB12 Method
58.10

House rules everywhere and nobody got rich: TB12 Method blocked James Cook III and his 22.8 out of ThrillHouse's week, ThrillHouse blocked Puka Nacua and his 11.0 out of TB12's, and ThrillHouse won by 35.98 regardless. Malik Nabers went for 26.5, his third straight week over 22 and his third 20-point start in a row. TB12 Method scored a season-low 58.1 with the league's No. 1 quarterback in Josh Allen starting, which should be impossible and somehow wasn't.

TOP · Malik Nabers 26.5 · Josh Allen 18.3
BLOCK · TB12 METHOD BLOCKED JAMES COOK III (22.8)
BLOCK · THRILLHOUSE BLOCKED PUKA NACUA (11.0)
Week's high
The Nut Plays The Only Clean Lineup, Hangs 132
The Nut
132.10
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
89.32

Nothing on the bench, 132.1 on the board, and a 13-0 record against the rest of the league — The Nut's week was flawless and their best player was Michael Penix Jr., grabbed off free agency this week for 23.1. Kyle Pitts Sr. added 20.5 from a 6.25 projection, also a recent pickup, so the whole top of the lineup arrived by mail. Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor got 21.52 from Kirk Cousins and 20.1 from Jonathan Taylor, then watched their receiver spots produce 8.1 total in a third straight loss, with Cam Skattebo posting a zero to cap three dismal weeks.

TOP · Michael Penix Jr. 23.1 · Kirk Cousins 21.5
Wilszn Stays Perfect, Downs-yndrome Bottoms Out
Wilszn
112.30
Downs-yndrome
56.46

Kenneth Walker III went for 28.9, his fourth 20-point game in four starts as the league's RB2, and Wilszn is 6-0 with the only unbeaten record left. Downs-yndrome scored a season-low 56.46, their third straight loss, and got 13.8 from Ashton Jeanty as the high-water mark. Brandon Aubrey scored one point and Juwan Johnson scored none, so the kicker and tight end combined for a single point.

TOP · Kenneth Walker III 28.9 · Ashton Jeanty 13.8
Blowout
The Goff-Father Finds A Season High, KuthaFighters Find The Floor
The Goff-Father
118.82
KuthaFighters
54.08

Christian McCaffrey's 26.2 led The Goff-Father to a season-high 118.82 and a 64.74-point win, their biggest number of the year arriving with a 12-1 all-play attached. KuthaFighters went the other direction entirely: 54.08, the lowest score any team has posted this season, and 0-13 against the field. Derrick Henry had three 20-point starts in his first five and chose this week for 4.5, while Davante Adams put up 5.4 — that's two of the league's best doing a combined 9.9.

TOP · Christian McCaffrey 26.2 · Chris Olave 12.3

Chart of the week

Margin of victory

Four of seven games were decided by 30 or more, and only one finished inside ten points.

Finding Nico over Whole team bumsunder 10
7.88
Freaking Maye Out over Bayou Bengals
13.34
SS Minnow Johnson over Mighty Mouse
17.76
ThrillHouse over TB12 Method
35.98
The Nut over Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
42.78
Wilszn over Downs-yndrome
55.84
The Goff-Father over KuthaFighters
64.74
Table view
WinnerLoserMargin
Finding NicoWhole team bums7.88
Freaking Maye OutBayou Bengals13.34
SS Minnow JohnsonMighty Mouse17.76
ThrillHouseTB12 Method35.98
The NutHeaven on Earth Massage Parlor42.78
WilsznDowns-yndrome55.84
The Goff-FatherKuthaFighters64.74

Went off

PlayerPtsProj
Kenneth Walker III
RB · Wilszn
28.9 20.8
Tyler Shough
QB · Whole team bums
27.0 17.1
Malik Nabers
WR · ThrillHouse
26.5 12.0
Christian McCaffrey
RB · The Goff-Father
26.2 18.7
Drake Maye
QB · Wilszn
23.8 20.5

Duds

furthest under projection
PlayerPtsProj
Bijan Robinson
RB · Mighty Mouse
6.3 25.1
Derrick Henry
RB · KuthaFighters
4.5 17.2
Kyren Williams
RB · Whole team bums
8.2 19.4
Jaguars
DEF · Freaking Maye Out
-1.0 9.7
Rhamondre Stevenson
RB · Finding Nico
3.6 13.7

Beat the projection

by the most
PlayerPts+
Malik Nabers
WR · ThrillHouse · proj 12.0
26.5 +14.5
Kyle Pitts Sr.
TE · The Nut · proj 6.2
20.5 +14.2
Germie Bernard
WR · Bayou Bengals · proj 8.1
20.2 +12.1
Bhayshul Tuten
RB · Whole team bums · proj 12.2
22.7 +10.5
Chris Boswell
K · SS Minnow Johnson · proj 7.8
18.0 +10.2

Left on the bench

TeamScoredCould've
Freaking Maye Out
27.36 left behind
88.64 116.00
ThrillHouse
21.82 left behind
94.08 115.90
Mighty Mouse
18.20 left behind
98.80 117.00
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
14.98 left behind
89.32 104.30
TB12 Method
14.30 left behind
58.10 72.40

Fraud watch & bad luck

record vs. all 13 teams
TeamPtsAll-play
Freaking Maye Out
Won anyway · beat Bayou Bengals
88.64 4-9
Mighty Mouse
Lost anyway · to SS Minnow Johnson
98.80 8-5

Waiver wire

pickups that paid off, and some that didn't
PlayerPtsProj
Tre Tuckerbenched
WR · Freaking Maye Out · free agency this week
24.2 7.6
Drake Maye
QB · Wilszn · free agency
23.8 20.5
Michael Penix Jr.
QB · The Nut · free agency this week
23.1 14.6
Jayden Danielsbenched
QB · TB12 Method · free agency
23.0 17.6
Kirk Cousins
QB · Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor · free agency
21.5 17.7
Jaguarsflopped
DEF · Freaking Maye Out · waivers this week · started
-1.0 9.7
Coltsflopped
DEF · Whole team bums · free agency this week · started
2.0 10.5
Nick Folkflopped
K · Wilszn · free agency this week · started
1.0 8.4

House rules

blocks & bench switches

TB12 Method blocked James Cook III (22.8) out of ThrillHouse's lineup and ThrillHouse blocked Puka Nacua (11.0) right back, which added up to a lot of paperwork in a 36-point game.

RuleWhat happenedPts
Block
TB12 Method blocked James Cook III
RB · Buf · on ThrillHouse
22.8
Block
ThrillHouse blocked Puka Nacua
WR · LAR · on TB12 Method
11.0

Luck so far

points for vs. against
good & luckygood, unluckybad, luckybad & unluckyPoints for →Points against →WilsznThe NutBayou BengalsDowns-yndrome
Table view
TeamW-LPFPA
Wilszn6-0781.18580.30
KuthaFighters4-2746.70696.82
The Nut4-2735.14609.84
Mighty Mouse4-2694.68629.96
SS Minnow Johnson4-2661.46629.02
Freaking Maye Out4-2644.94561.78
ThrillHouse3-3640.32592.86
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor3-3606.62618.28
Whole team bums2-4631.40649.70
Finding Nico2-4606.92729.40
TB12 Method2-4547.26604.14
Bayou Bengals2-4499.74623.08
The Goff-Father1-5560.82671.58
Downs-yndrome1-5508.14668.56

Rank by week

season so far
Biggest climbBiggest fall
Wk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 61. Wilszn2. KuthaFighters3. The Nut4. Mighty Mouse6. Freaking Maye Out8. Heaven on Earth Ma9. Whole team bums10. Finding Nico11. TB12 Method12. Bayou Bengals13. The Goff-Father14. Downs-yndrome5. SS Minnow Johnson7. ThrillHouse
Table view
TeamWk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 6
Wilszn———111
KuthaFighters313222
The Nut464343
Mighty Mouse877434
SS Minnow Johnson155765
Freaking Maye Out——11856
ThrillHouse12891087
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor742578
Whole team bums————99
Finding Nico—1213111210
TB12 Method1110891011
Bayou Bengals131314131112
The Goff-Father141412141413
Downs-yndrome——10121314

Standings

#TeamW-L PFPAMove
1 Wilszn 6-0 781.18 580.30 =
2 KuthaFighters 4-2 746.70 696.82 =
3 The Nut 4-2 735.14 609.84 ▲1
4 Mighty Mouse 4-2 694.68 629.96 ▼1
5 SS Minnow Johnson 4-2 661.46 629.02 ▲1
6 Freaking Maye Out 4-2 644.94 561.78 ▼1
7 ThrillHouse 3-3 640.32 592.86 ▲1
8 Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor 3-3 606.62 618.28 ▼1
9 Whole team bums 2-4 631.40 649.70 =
10 Finding Nico 2-4 606.92 729.40 ▲2
11 TB12 Method 2-4 547.26 604.14 ▼1
12 Bayou Bengals 2-4 499.74 623.08 ▼1
13 The Goff-Father 1-5 560.82 671.58 ▲1
14 Downs-yndrome 1-5 508.14 668.56 ▼1

The week ahead

week 7
Week 7: somebody find Wilszn a loss before this gets embarrassing.

Week 7 puts the undefeated on the clock: Wilszn (6-0) draws Mighty Mouse (4-2) in the week's biggest projected game, 211.94 combined with Wilszn favored by under five points. At the other end of the table, The Goff-Father (1-5) and ThrillHouse (3-3) are projected within 2.01 points of each other, which Yahoo has priced at basically a 52-48 shrug. Byes hit BUF, JAX, LAC and WAS, so TB12 Method is staring at Josh Allen, Rachaad White and Keaton Mitchell all unavailable, and Whole team bums loses Ladd McConkey, Dalton Kincaid and Bhayshul Tuten in one swipe. Ten teams still have a Block and twelve still have a Bench Switch with the window closing after Week 10, so the hoarding has to stop at some point.

Week 7 matchups
MatchupProjWin %
Mighty Mouse 4-2 vs Wilszn 6-0 103.5–108.4 44–55
Bayou Bengals 2-4 vs KuthaFighters 4-2 61.2–79.8 28–72
Freaking Maye Out 4-2 vs Finding Nico 2-4 107.2–95.0 61–39
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor 3-3 vs Downs-yndrome 1-5 88.9–76.2 65–35
The Nut 4-2 vs TB12 Method 2-4 83.5–88.8 44–55
The Goff-Father 1-5 vs ThrillHouse 3-3 82.8–80.8 52–48
Whole team bums 2-4 vs SS Minnow Johnson 4-2 82.7–91.3 41–59

On bye: Bayou Bengals — Omarion Hampton (RB); Downs-yndrome — Justin Herbert (QB); Finding Nico — Terry McLaurin (WR); Freaking Maye Out — Cam Little (K), Jaguars (DEF); TB12 Method — Josh Allen (QB), Rachaad White (RB), Keaton Mitchell (RB); The Goff-Father — Tyler Bass (K); The Nut — Parker Washington (WR); ThrillHouse — Kimani Vidal (RB), Cameron Dicker (K); Whole team bums — Bhayshul Tuten (RB), Dalton Kincaid (TE), Ladd McConkey (WR)

The numbers — scores, lineups, player points and standings — are Yahoo's, pulled once the week was final. Projections are Sleeper's, scored under this league's rules. Every table on this page renders straight from that data.

The writing is by Claude, working only from those numbers (claude-opus-5). It is told to use nothing that isn't in them, and the tables never pass through it, so if a sentence ever disagrees with a table, the table is right. The charts are drawn from the same numbers; the writer only picks which one to feature. Scores are as Yahoo reports them.