GOONLEAGUE
Pick your team
?
The Weekly Gooning · 2026
WEEK
01

SS Minnow Johnson Opens With 148.5, Beats The Entire League

Week 1 arrived and immediately sorted us into the haves and the very obvious have-nots. SS Minnow Johnson put up 148.5 and went 13-0 in all-play, which means there was no schedule in America that saves you from them this week. Five teams cleared 130, three failed to reach 90, and four games were decided by 30 or more, so the middle class is apparently on strike. Meanwhile 13 of 14 teams left points on the bench, because nothing says opening week like discovering your best lineup on Tuesday morning.

High score
SS Minnow Johnson
148.50
Low score
The Goff-Father
55.74
Closest game
Drake friken fraken maye over Kyler Ren
by 7.06
Biggest blowout
No. 5 over The Goff-Father
by 76.22

The whole league on one line

every game, one scale
WinnerLoserLeague median 111.8
SS Minnow Johnson over Bayou Bengals
79.9148.5
Teen Tutens over ThrillHouse
85.7146.6
KuthaFighters over When Diggs Flybad luck
113.0144.2
The Nut over Mighty Mousebad luck
123.9132.8
No. 5 over The Goff-Father
55.7132.0
Drake friken fraken maye over Kyler Renfraud watch
103.6110.6
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor over TB12 Methodfraud watch
90.999.1
020406080100120140160180
Table view
WinnerPtsLoserPtsMargin
SS Minnow Johnson148.50Bayou Bengals79.8668.64
Teen Tutens146.60ThrillHouse85.7060.90
KuthaFighters144.22When Diggs Fly113.0031.22
The Nut132.84Mighty Mouse123.868.98
No. 5131.96The Goff-Father55.7476.22
Drake friken fraken maye110.62Kyler Ren103.567.06
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor99.06TB12 Method90.868.20

Every game

closest first
Nail-biter
Drake friken fraken maye Hits The Undo Button
Drake friken fraken maye
110.62
Kyler Ren
103.56

This one is the Bench Switch's finest hour: Drake friken fraken maye pulled Carnell Tate and his 5.8 points and slid Christian Watson's 31.7 in behind him, and Watson ended up their top scorer in a 110.62-103.56 win. Kyler Ren got 31.7 from Ashton Jeanty and still lost by 7.06, which is the fantasy equivalent of doing everything right and losing to a house rule. Small note for the winner: a 6-7 all-play record is not exactly a mandate.

TOP · Christian Watson 31.7 · Ashton Jeanty 31.7
SWITCH · DRAKE FRIKEN FRAKEN MAYE: CHRISTIAN WATSON 31.7 IN FOR CARNELL TATE 5.8
Nail-biter
TB12 Method Benches The Win
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
99.06
TB12 Method
90.86

Josh Allen dropped 37.66 and TB12 Method still managed to score 90.86, which takes real commitment. The reason: the Titans defense started and put up 0.0 while the Chiefs defense sat on the bench for 15.0, plus Jakobi Meyers' 11.2 riding shotgun, for 24.14 left on the bench in an 8.2-point loss — the only loser all week whose best lineup would have won. Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor takes the W with 99.06 and a 4-9 all-play, so congratulations to the least convincing 1-0 in the league.

TOP · Lamar Jackson 27.0 · Josh Allen 37.7
TB12 METHOD'S BEST LINEUP SCORED 115.00 — ENOUGH TO WIN
Nail-biter
The Nut Survives Caleb Williams
The Nut
132.84
Mighty Mouse
123.86

Mighty Mouse got 37.26 from Caleb Williams, scored 123.86, went 8-5 against the field, and lost anyway — the bad-luck poster child of Week 1. The Nut got 35.1 from Jahmyr Gibbs, soaked up a 6.44 from Bo Nix that was 10.53 under projection, and still won 132.84-123.86. Bo Nix tried his hardest to lose this game and Jahmyr Gibbs wouldn't let him.

TOP · Jahmyr Gibbs 35.1 · Caleb Williams 37.3
KuthaFighters Ride King Henry
KuthaFighters
144.22
When Diggs Fly
113.00

Derrick Henry went for 36.8 against a 14.69 projection and KuthaFighters won by 31.22. When Diggs Fly put up 113.0 and went 7-6 in all-play, which in most weeks is a comfortable win and this week is a loss by four touchdowns. KuthaFighters also left 17.28 on the bench by starting Davante Adams (4.1) over Kyle Monangai (21.4), which is the kind of mistake you only laugh about when you win by 31.

TOP · Derrick Henry 36.8 · Jaxson Dart 26.6
Teen Tutens Win Big, Bench Bigger
Teen Tutens
146.60
ThrillHouse
85.70

Teen Tutens grabbed Trevor Lawrence off waivers, started him for 26.1, grabbed the Jaguars defense off waivers, started them for 16.0, and won 146.6-85.7. They also grabbed Tyler Shough off waivers and left him on the bench for 31.2 — the highest benched score in the league — along with Deebo Samuel Sr.'s 15.0, for 10.8 unused. ThrillHouse's leading scorer was Evan McPherson with 19.0, and they were the only team in the league with a perfect lineup, which is a very polite way to lose by 60.9.

TOP · Trevor Lawrence 26.1 · Evan McPherson 19.0
Week's high
SS Minnow Johnson Sinks Bayou Bengals
SS Minnow Johnson
148.50
Bayou Bengals
79.86

D'Andre Swift's 33.9 headlined a 148.5 that led the league and went 13-0 in all-play, and SS Minnow Johnson left a grand total of 1.3 points on the bench. Bayou Bengals answered with 79.86, a 1-12 all-play, and Ja'Marr Chase starting for 2.2 while Jacory Croskey-Merritt's 12.1 sat. Their waiver haul was Jake Elliott for 6.0 and the Chargers defense for 1.0, which is 7 points of active roster management.

TOP · D'Andre Swift 33.9 · David Montgomery 27.4
Blowout
No. 5 Runs Up 76 On The Goff-Father
No. 5
131.96
The Goff-Father
55.74

Kenneth Walker beat his projection by 24.37 with 36.6, No. 5 put up 131.96, and the margin was 76.22 — the biggest of the week. The Goff-Father scored 55.74, the league low, and their best possible lineup was 63.2, so there was no version of this Sunday that went well. Jared Goff led them with 16.44 and Colston Loveland posted a 0.0 at tight end, 11.21 under projection, which is a rough way for a team to honor its own name.

TOP · Kenneth Walker 36.6 · Jared Goff 16.4

Chart of the week

Lineup efficiency

Thirteen of fourteen teams left points on the bench, with TB12 Method's 24.14 the worst of it in a game they lost by 8.2.

ScoredLeft on the bench
TB12 Method
90.9 +24.1
KuthaFighters
144.2 +17.3
Teen Tutens
146.6 +10.8
Bayou Bengals
79.9 +9.9
Drake friken fraken maye
110.6 +7.5
The Goff-Father
55.7 +7.5
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
99.1 +6.3
Mighty Mouse
123.9 +5.0
The Nut
132.8 +4.9
When Diggs Fly
113.0 +3.8
No. 5
132.0 +1.6
SS Minnow Johnson
148.5 +1.3
Kyler Ren
103.6 +1.1
ThrillHouse
85.7
Table view
TeamScoredBest lineupLeft on bench
TB12 Method90.86115.0024.14
KuthaFighters144.22161.5017.28
Teen Tutens146.60157.4010.80
Bayou Bengals79.8689.809.94
Drake friken fraken maye110.62118.107.48
The Goff-Father55.7463.207.46
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor99.06105.406.34
Mighty Mouse123.86128.905.04
The Nut132.84137.704.86
When Diggs Fly113.00116.803.80
No. 5131.96133.601.64
SS Minnow Johnson148.50149.801.30
Kyler Ren103.56104.701.14
ThrillHouse85.7085.700.00

Went off

PlayerPtsProj
Josh Allen
QB · TB12 Method
37.7 19.4
Caleb Williams
QB · Mighty Mouse
37.3 18.3
Derrick Henry
RB · KuthaFighters
36.8 14.7
Kenneth Walker
RB · No. 5
36.6 12.2
Jahmyr Gibbs
RB · The Nut
35.1 19.7

Duds

furthest under projection
PlayerPtsProj
Ja'Marr Chase
WR · Bayou Bengals
2.2 17.0
Colston Loveland
TE · The Goff-Father
0.0 11.2
Jaylen Waddle
WR · Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
0.7 11.7
Bo Nix
QB · The Nut
6.4 17.0
A.J. Brown
WR · TB12 Method
4.1 14.2

Beat the projection

by the most
PlayerPts+
Kenneth Walker
RB · No. 5 · proj 12.2
36.6 +24.4
Derrick Henry
RB · KuthaFighters · proj 14.7
36.8 +22.1
D'Andre Swift
RB · SS Minnow Johnson · proj 12.3
33.9 +21.6
Christian Watson
WR · Drake friken fraken maye · proj 10.7
31.7 +21.0
Caleb Williams
QB · Mighty Mouse · proj 18.3
37.3 +18.9

Left on the bench

TeamScoredCould've
TB12 Method
24.14 left behind
90.86 115.00
KuthaFighters
17.28 left behind
144.22 161.50
Teen Tutens
10.80 left behind
146.60 157.40
Bayou Bengals
9.94 left behind
79.86 89.80
Drake friken fraken maye
7.48 left behind
110.62 118.10

Fraud watch & bad luck

record vs. all 13 teams
TeamPtsAll-play
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
Won anyway · beat TB12 Method
99.06 4-9
Drake friken fraken maye
Won anyway · beat Kyler Ren
110.62 6-7
Mighty Mouse
Lost anyway · to The Nut
123.86 8-5
When Diggs Fly
Lost anyway · to KuthaFighters
113.00 7-6

Waiver wire

pickups that paid off, and some that didn't
PlayerPtsProj
Tyler Shoughbenched
QB · Teen Tutens · waivers this week
31.2 18.1
Trevor Lawrence
QB · Teen Tutens · waivers this week
26.1 18.6
Jaguars
DEF · Teen Tutens · waivers this week
16.0 10.8
Chiefsbenched
DEF · TB12 Method · free agency this week
15.0 7.0
Chargersflopped
DEF · Bayou Bengals · waivers this week · started
1.0 10.4
Titansflopped
DEF · TB12 Method · free agency this week · started
0.0 9.2

House rules

blocks & bench switches

One Bench Switch, and it did work: Drake friken fraken maye swapped out Carnell Tate (5.8) for Christian Watson (31.7), who finished as their top scorer. No Blocks this week, so everyone's worst players were self-inflicted.

RuleWhat happenedPts
Switch
Drake friken fraken maye: Christian Watson in for Carnell Tate
Christian Watson 31.7 · Carnell Tate 5.8
+25.9

Standings

#TeamW-L PFPAMove
1 SS Minnow Johnson 1-0 148.50 79.86 —
2 Teen Tutens 1-0 146.60 85.70 —
3 KuthaFighters 1-0 144.22 113.00 —
4 The Nut 1-0 132.84 123.86 —
5 No. 5 1-0 131.96 55.74 —
6 Drake friken fraken maye 1-0 110.62 103.56 —
7 Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor 1-0 99.06 90.86 —
8 Mighty Mouse 0-1 123.86 132.84 —
9 When Diggs Fly 0-1 113.00 144.22 —
10 Kyler Ren 0-1 103.56 110.62 —
11 TB12 Method 0-1 90.86 99.06 —
12 ThrillHouse 0-1 85.70 146.60 —
13 Bayou Bengals 0-1 79.86 148.50 —
14 The Goff-Father 0-1 55.74 131.96 —

The week ahead

week 2
Week 2: check your defense slot before Sunday, not after.

Week 2 puts KuthaFighters and SS Minnow Johnson in the same room, 1-0 against 1-0, projected within 4.39 points of each other, which is Yahoo's way of saying it has no idea. The biggest projected shootout is ThrillHouse and When Diggs Fly at 211.64 combined, two 0-1 teams who will both insist they're actually good. No NFL byes yet, so nobody gets to blame the schedule for that empty flex spot. And every single team still has its Block in the holster, with only Drake friken fraken maye having burned a Bench Switch, so there's a full arsenal sitting around waiting for someone to finally use it.

Week 2 matchups
MatchupProjWin %
Mighty Mouse 0-1 vs Kyler Ren 0-1 106.3–84.5 72–28
Bayou Bengals 0-1 vs No. 5 1-0 99.5–104.2 44–55
Drake friken fraken maye 1-0 vs TB12 Method 0-1 99.8–95.3 55–44
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor 1-0 vs The Goff-Father 0-1 96.8–90.8 56–43
The Nut 1-0 vs Teen Tutens 1-0 104.6–95.1 59–41
KuthaFighters 1-0 vs SS Minnow Johnson 1-0 103.5–99.1 54–46
ThrillHouse 0-1 vs When Diggs Fly 0-1 109.3–102.3 57–42

The numbers — scores, lineups, player points and standings — are Yahoo's, pulled once the week was final. Projections are Sleeper's, scored under this league's rules. Every table on this page renders straight from that data.

The writing is by Claude, working only from those numbers (claude-opus-5). It is told to use nothing that isn't in them, and the tables never pass through it, so if a sentence ever disagrees with a table, the table is right. The charts are drawn from the same numbers; the writer only picks which one to feature. Scores are as Yahoo reports them.