GOONLEAGUE
Pick your team
?
The Weekly Gooning · 2026
WEEK
03

Freaking Maye Out Benches 44.34, Loses By 43.02

Week 3 had a little of everything: a perfect week, a fraud, and one lineup so upside-down it deserves its own chart. The Nut dropped 146.46 and went 13-0 in all-play, leaving all of 0.04 points on the bench, while No. 15 went 12-1 and stayed unbeaten. On the other end, Freaking Maye Out scored 74.06 with a 118.4-point roster available and lost by 43.02, which is the rare sweep of losing to your opponent and to yourself. Eleven teams left points on the bench, four failed to reach 90, and five starters posted a clean zero.

High score
The Nut
146.46
Low score
Bayou Bengals
71.18
Closest game
Downs-yndrome over Teen Tutens
by 4.34
Biggest blowout
The Nut over Finding Nico
by 66.72

The whole league on one line

every game, one scale
WinnerLoserLeague median 101.6
The Nut over Finding Nico
79.7146.5
No. 15 over KuthaFightersbad luck
122.0135.9
Mighty Mouse over Freaking Maye Out
74.1117.1
TB12 Method over The Goff-Father
99.5112.1
Downs-yndrome over Teen Tutens
101.3105.6
SS Minnow Johnson over ThrillHouse
95.0101.8
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor over Bayou Bengalsfraud watch
71.284.4
020406080100120140160180
Table view
WinnerPtsLoserPtsMargin
The Nut146.46Finding Nico79.7466.72
No. 15135.94KuthaFighters122.0213.92
Mighty Mouse117.08Freaking Maye Out74.0643.02
TB12 Method112.06The Goff-Father99.4612.60
Downs-yndrome105.64Teen Tutens101.304.34
SS Minnow Johnson101.84ThrillHouse95.046.80
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor84.44Bayou Bengals71.1813.26

Every game

closest first
Nail-biter
Downs-yndrome Edges Teen Tutens By 4.34
Downs-yndrome
105.64
Teen Tutens
101.30

The week's only game inside five points, and Downs-yndrome got there with a Bench Switch: Woody Marks and his 8.6 in, Michael Pittman Jr. and his 2.6 out. Juwan Johnson, off free agency a week ago, led the winners with 19.3. Teen Tutens got 24.8 from waiver pickup Tyler Shough and played a flawless 101.3 out of a possible 101.3, which is the most annoying way to lose.

TOP · Juwan Johnson 19.3 · Tyler Shough 24.8
SWITCH · DOWNS-YNDROME: WOODY MARKS 8.6 IN FOR MICHAEL PITTMAN JR. 2.6
Nail-biter
SS Minnow Johnson Survives ThrillHouse's QB Choice
SS Minnow Johnson
101.84
ThrillHouse
95.04

Jaxon Smith-Njigba went for 32.36 and Brock Purdy added 31.28, which was enough to cover a tight end slot that contributed 0.0. ThrillHouse lost by 6.8 while Matthew Stafford's 26.9 sat on the bench behind Dak Prescott's 18.94, and DK Metcalf's 10.6 watched Malik Nabers manage 5.1. Their best lineup was 108.5. You can do that math.

TOP · Jaxon Smith-Njigba 32.4 · James Cook III 23.4
THRILLHOUSE'S BEST LINEUP SCORED 108.50 — ENOUGH TO WIN
TB12 Method Handles The Goff-Father
TB12 Method
112.06
The Goff-Father
99.46

Harold Fannin Jr.'s 20.6 led TB12 Method to 112.06 and a clean sheet on the bench. The Goff-Father got a monster 27.9 from Drake London and then started the Packers defense for negative four points and a tight end slot for zero. That is two lineup spots actively working against you.

TOP · Harold Fannin Jr. 20.6 · Drake London 27.9
Heaven On Earth Wins The 84-Point Special
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
84.44
Bayou Bengals
71.18

Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor won with 84.44, a number that would have lost to ten of the other thirteen teams, so enjoy the 3-0 and the climb to second quietly. They also left 25.46 on the bench, with Jaylen Warren's 21.1 and Wan'Dale Robinson's 15.2 sitting behind a pair of 5.4s. Bayou Bengals countered with 71.18, the low score of the week and an 0-13 all-play, so it hardly mattered.

TOP · Lamar Jackson 20.4 · Joe Burrow 22.6
No. 15 Outscores KuthaFighters In The Week's Best Game
No. 15
135.94
KuthaFighters
122.02

257.96 combined points, the most of any game, and No. 15 took it by 13.92 behind Garrett Wilson's 23.7 to stay unbeaten and hold first. They did it while starting De'Von Achane for 1.7 and benching Michael Wilson's 20.4, which is either arrogance or luck. KuthaFighters put up 122.02, went 11-2 in all-play, got 21.0 from the Vikings defense, and still dropped two spots in the standings.

TOP · Garrett Wilson 23.7 · Derrick Henry 21.4
Mighty Mouse Wins By 43 Over A Ghost Lineup
Mighty Mouse
117.08
Freaking Maye Out
74.06

Bijan Robinson's 38.3 did the heavy lifting for Mighty Mouse, who could afford to leave Travis Kelce's 12.9 on the bench behind Jalen Coker's 2.8. Freaking Maye Out started Drake Maye for 5.76, Hunter Henry for 1.0 and Tetairoa McMillan for 2.7 while Brock Bowers (24.6) and Kalif Raymond (18.0) sat. The optimal lineup was 118.4, which would have beaten Mighty Mouse's 117.08. Genuinely difficult to watch.

TOP · Bijan Robinson 38.3 · Christian Watson 19.1
FREAKING MAYE OUT'S BEST LINEUP SCORED 118.40 — ENOUGH TO WIN
Blowout Week's high
The Nut Cracks Finding Nico By 66.72
The Nut
146.46
Finding Nico
79.74

Sam Darnold was picked up off free agency this week and immediately turned in 33.66, Jahmyr Gibbs added 37.9, and The Nut's 146.46 went 13-0 against the field. Finding Nico answered with 79.74 and Jordan Addison's 17.5 parked on the bench behind Rhamondre Stevenson's 5.3. Third straight loss, and the points against column is starting to look like a prank.

TOP · Jahmyr Gibbs 37.9 · Jeremiyah Love 19.4

Chart of the week

Lineup efficiency

Freaking Maye Out scored 74.06 with a 118.4-point lineup on the roster, the week's largest bench gap by a mile; The Nut left 0.04.

ScoredLeft on the bench
Freaking Maye Out
74.1 +44.3
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
84.4 +25.5
No. 15
135.9 +18.7
ThrillHouse
95.0 +13.5
Finding Nico
79.7 +12.2
SS Minnow Johnson
101.8 +10.3
Mighty Mouse
117.1 +10.1
The Goff-Father
99.5 +5.5
Bayou Bengals
71.2 +3.9
The Nut
146.5 +0.0
TB12 Method
112.1 +0.0
KuthaFighters
122.0
Downs-yndrome
105.6
Teen Tutens
101.3
Table view
TeamScoredBest lineupLeft on bench
Freaking Maye Out74.06118.4044.34
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor84.44109.9025.46
No. 15135.94154.6018.66
ThrillHouse95.04108.5013.46
Finding Nico79.7491.9012.16
SS Minnow Johnson101.84112.1010.26
Mighty Mouse117.08127.2010.12
The Goff-Father99.46105.005.54
Bayou Bengals71.1875.103.92
The Nut146.46146.500.04
TB12 Method112.06112.100.04
KuthaFighters122.02122.000.00
Downs-yndrome105.64105.600.00
Teen Tutens101.30101.300.00

Went off

PlayerPtsProj
Bijan Robinson
RB · Mighty Mouse
38.3 18.1
Jahmyr Gibbs
RB · The Nut
37.9 21.4
Sam Darnold
QB · The Nut
33.7 17.0
Jaxon Smith-Njigba
WR · SS Minnow Johnson
32.4 20.6
Brock Purdy
QB · SS Minnow Johnson
31.3 21.5

Duds

furthest under projection
PlayerPtsProj
Packers
DEF · The Goff-Father
-4.0 10.4
Drake Maye
QB · Freaking Maye Out
5.8 18.6
De'Von Achane
RB · No. 15
1.7 14.4
Jonathan Taylor
RB · Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
8.2 18.4
Eagles
DEF · ThrillHouse
1.0 10.7

Beat the projection

by the most
PlayerPts+
Bijan Robinson
RB · Mighty Mouse · proj 18.1
38.3 +20.2
Drake London
WR · The Goff-Father · proj 11.1
27.9 +16.8
Sam Darnold
QB · The Nut · proj 17.0
33.7 +16.7
Jahmyr Gibbs
RB · The Nut · proj 21.4
37.9 +16.5
Vikings
DEF · KuthaFighters · proj 7.5
21.0 +13.5

Left on the bench

TeamScoredCould've
Freaking Maye Out
44.34 left behind
74.06 118.40
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
25.46 left behind
84.44 109.90
No. 15
18.66 left behind
135.94 154.60
ThrillHouse
13.46 left behind
95.04 108.50
Finding Nico
12.16 left behind
79.74 91.90

Fraud watch & bad luck

record vs. all 13 teams
TeamPtsAll-play
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
Won anyway · beat Bayou Bengals
84.44 3-10
KuthaFighters
Lost anyway · to No. 15
122.02 11-2

Waiver wire

pickups that paid off, and some that didn't
PlayerPtsProj
Sam Darnold
QB · The Nut · free agency this week
33.7 17.0
Tyler Shough
QB · Teen Tutens · waivers
24.8 18.4
Juwan Johnson
TE · Downs-yndrome · free agency
19.3 8.2
Patrick Mahomes
QB · No. 15 · waivers this week
16.9 20.7
Panthersflopped
DEF · The Nut · free agency this week · started
5.0 10.3

House rules

blocks & bench switches

One Bench Switch on the board: Downs-yndrome pulled Michael Pittman Jr. (2.6) for Woody Marks (8.6) in a game they won by 4.34. No Blocks, which feels like a missed opportunity in a week this lopsided.

RuleWhat happenedPts
Switch
Downs-yndrome: Woody Marks in for Michael Pittman Jr.
Woody Marks 8.6 · Michael Pittman Jr. 2.6
+6.0

Luck so far

points for vs. against
good & luckygood, unluckybad, luckybad & unluckyPoints for →Points against →No. 15Teen TutensThe Goff-FatherFinding Nico
Table view
TeamW-LPFPA
No. 153-0385.54260.94
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor3-0323.70255.32
KuthaFighters2-1419.10358.22
The Nut2-1371.42311.46
SS Minnow Johnson2-1359.62327.76
Teen Tutens2-1355.76283.46
Mighty Mouse2-1339.86282.48
TB12 Method2-1287.64277.54
ThrillHouse1-2306.00303.44
Downs-yndrome1-2284.78310.84
Freaking Maye Out1-2263.70305.36
The Goff-Father0-3248.48384.22
Finding Nico0-3247.74415.94
Bayou Bengals0-3234.22350.58

Rank by week

season so far
Biggest climbBiggest fall
Wk 1Wk 2Wk 31. No. 153. KuthaFighters4. The Nut6. Teen Tutens7. Mighty Mouse8. TB12 Method9. ThrillHouse10. Downs-yndrome11. Freaking Maye Out12. The Goff-Father13. Finding Nico14. Bayou Bengals2. Heaven on Earth Ma5. SS Minnow Johnson
Table view
TeamWk 1Wk 2Wk 3
No. 15——1
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor742
KuthaFighters313
The Nut464
SS Minnow Johnson155
Teen Tutens226
Mighty Mouse877
TB12 Method11108
ThrillHouse1289
Downs-yndrome——10
Freaking Maye Out——11
The Goff-Father141412
Finding Nico—1213
Bayou Bengals131314

Standings

#TeamW-L PFPAMove
1 No. 15 3-0 385.54 260.94 —
2 Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor 3-0 323.70 255.32 ▲2
3 KuthaFighters 2-1 419.10 358.22 ▼2
4 The Nut 2-1 371.42 311.46 ▲2
5 SS Minnow Johnson 2-1 359.62 327.76 =
6 Teen Tutens 2-1 355.76 283.46 ▼4
7 Mighty Mouse 2-1 339.86 282.48 =
8 TB12 Method 2-1 287.64 277.54 ▲2
9 ThrillHouse 1-2 306.00 303.44 ▼1
10 Downs-yndrome 1-2 284.78 310.84 —
11 Freaking Maye Out 1-2 263.70 305.36 —
12 The Goff-Father 0-3 248.48 384.22 ▲2
13 Finding Nico 0-3 247.74 415.94 ▼1
14 Bayou Bengals 0-3 234.22 350.58 ▼1

The week ahead

week 4
Week 4: someone please open Freaking Maye Out's lineup for them on Sunday morning.

Week 4 hands us the game of the season so far: Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor (3-0, and fresh off an 84.44 that would have lost to most of the league) against KuthaFighters, projected 107.36 to 106.30 with a coin-flip 51-49 win probability. It is the highest-projected game on the board and the closest one, which never happens, so enjoy it. Downs-yndrome and Finding Nico are projected within 1.17 of each other too, which is a lot of drama for a game between 1-2 and 0-3. No NFL byes to plan around, but the house-rules window closes after Week 10 and everyone in the league is still sitting on a Block, with 12 teams holding a Bench Switch. At some point hoarding them stops being strategy and starts being a hobby.

Week 4 matchups
MatchupProjWin %
Mighty Mouse 2-1 vs Teen Tutens 2-1 105.8–100.1 56–43
Bayou Bengals 0-3 vs TB12 Method 2-1 98.1–91.8 57–42
Freaking Maye Out 1-2 vs The Goff-Father 0-3 106.0–95.2 61–39
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor 3-0 vs KuthaFighters 2-1 107.4–106.3 51–49
The Nut 2-1 vs SS Minnow Johnson 2-1 111.2–94.7 65–35
Downs-yndrome 1-2 vs Finding Nico 0-3 94.8–93.6 51–49
No. 15 3-0 vs ThrillHouse 1-2 103.5–96.1 57–42

The numbers — scores, lineups, player points and standings — are Yahoo's, pulled once the week was final. Projections are Sleeper's, scored under this league's rules. Every table on this page renders straight from that data.

The writing is by Claude, working only from those numbers (claude-opus-5). It is told to use nothing that isn't in them, and the tables never pass through it, so if a sentence ever disagrees with a table, the table is right. The charts are drawn from the same numbers; the writer only picks which one to feature. Scores are as Yahoo reports them.