GOONLEAGUE
Pick your team
?
The Weekly Gooning · 2026
WEEK
04

ThrillHouse Plays A Perfect Lineup, Still Loses By 3.1

Week 4 was a cruel little machine. ThrillHouse built the only flawless lineup of the week — 143.0 points, nothing on the bench, 12-1 against the rest of the league — and ran straight into Wilszn's 146.1, which was assembled while 22.2 points sat in street clothes. Three games were decided by under ten, two by under five, and three others by 30 or more, so the league split neatly into heartbreak and homework. Two starters posted actual zeroes, five teams cleared 130, and twelve teams left something on the bench. Wilszn is 4-0 and went 13-0 in all-play, which is the fantasy equivalent of running the table and then asking if anyone wants to go again.

High score
Wilszn
146.10
Low score
SS Minnow Johnson
71.82
Closest game
Bayou Bengals over TB12 Method
by 2.50
Biggest blowout
Finding Nico over Downs-yndrome
by 55.80

The whole league on one line

every game, one scale
WinnerLoserLeague median 109.2
Wilszn over ThrillHousebad luck
143.0146.1
Freaking Maye Out over The Goff-Father
99.8135.7
KuthaFighters over Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
108.4133.6
Finding Nico over Downs-yndrome
76.2132.0
The Nut over SS Minnow Johnson
71.8111.7
Mighty Mouse over Teen Tutens
102.9110.1
Bayou Bengals over TB12 Methodfraud watch
90.192.6
020406080100120140160180
Table view
WinnerPtsLoserPtsMargin
Wilszn146.10ThrillHouse143.003.10
Freaking Maye Out135.68The Goff-Father99.7835.90
KuthaFighters133.62Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor108.3825.24
Finding Nico131.96Downs-yndrome76.1655.80
The Nut111.72SS Minnow Johnson71.8239.90
Mighty Mouse110.08Teen Tutens102.947.14
Bayou Bengals92.62TB12 Method90.122.50

Every game

closest first
Nail-biter
Bayou Bengals Survive TB12 Method By 2.5
Bayou Bengals
92.62
TB12 Method
90.12

Bayou Bengals blocked Puka Nacua (25.2) out of TB12 Method's week and then ran a bench switch, subbing Kenny Gainwell (9.7) in for David Montgomery (4.3). TB12's starting receivers combined for 5.7 points, with Courtland Sutton contributing a heroic 0.9 of that, and Josh Allen's 19.52 couldn't paper over it. Joe Burrow went for 31.72 and Bayou won with 92.62 — a number that went 3-10 against the rest of the league, so enjoy the win quietly.

TOP · Joe Burrow 31.7 · Josh Allen 19.5
BLOCK · BAYOU BENGALS BLOCKED PUKA NACUA (25.2)
SWITCH · BAYOU BENGALS: KENNY GAINWELL 9.7 IN FOR DAVID MONTGOMERY 4.3
TB12 METHOD'S BEST LINEUP SCORED 114.40 — ENOUGH TO WIN
Nail-biter Week's high
Wilszn Edges ThrillHouse's Perfect 143
Wilszn
146.10
ThrillHouse
143.00

ThrillHouse did everything right: CeeDee Lamb 36.8, 75 points from the receiver spots, zero points left on the bench, 143.0 total. Wilszn responded by starting Patrick Mahomes (17.0) over Drake Maye (27.16), leaving 22.2 on the bench, and winning anyway behind Kenneth Walker III's 34.4 and a free-agent Emanuel Wilson who was added this week and dropped 25.5. ThrillHouse would have beaten twelve of the thirteen other teams and got the one that mattered.

TOP · Kenneth Walker III 34.4 · CeeDee Lamb 36.8
Nail-biter
Mighty Mouse Outlasts Teen Tutens By 7.14
Mighty Mouse
110.08
Teen Tutens
102.94

Kyren Williams gave Teen Tutens 31.7 and got almost no help: Ladd McConkey posted a clean zero in a starting spot and the tight end slot produced 1.2 points. Mighty Mouse leaned on Bijan Robinson's 29.2 and C.J. Stroud's 25.08, picked up off free agency a week ago, which covered for Travis Kelce's 2.5. Mighty Mouse climbs three spots to fourth.

TOP · Bijan Robinson 29.2 · Kyren Williams 31.7
KuthaFighters Roll Heaven On Earth By 25.24
KuthaFighters
133.62
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
108.38

Kyle Monangai turned a 7.73 projection into 29.5 points, which is the kind of math that makes a Sunday easy. KuthaFighters still benched Romeo Doubs and his 20.8 to start Davante Adams for 5.2, and it never mattered. Heaven on Earth got 25.2 from Tee Higgins and then 1.9 from tight end and 2.0 from the kicker, a combined effort you could round down to nothing.

TOP · Kyle Monangai 29.5 · Tee Higgins 25.2
Freaking Maye Out Buries The Goff-Father By 35.9
Freaking Maye Out
135.68
The Goff-Father
99.78

Tetairoa McMillan went for 42.2 against a 13.27 projection, which is less a breakout than a personal grievance. Freaking Maye Out somehow still left 23.82 behind — Carnell Tate's 19.0 and Jameson Williams' 15.2 watched from the bench — and won comfortably anyway. Jared Goff put up 26.48 for The Goff-Father, but Saquon Barkley managed 1.5 in a starting spot and the team fell to 0-4, dead last.

TOP · Tetairoa McMillan 42.2 · Jared Goff 26.5
The Nut Sinks SS Minnow Johnson By 39.9
The Nut
111.72
SS Minnow Johnson
71.82

The Nut turned in the week's other spotless lineup, 111.72 with nothing left on the bench and 27.4 from Chuba Hubbard. SS Minnow Johnson posted the week's low at 71.82 and went 0-13 in all-play, losing to the entire league in theory and one team in practice. Brian Robinson scored 25.2 on the bench while 14.1 total points trickled out of the starting backfield.

TOP · Chuba Hubbard 27.4 · Brock Purdy 19.6
Blowout
Finding Nico Finds Nico, Wins By 55.8
Finding Nico
131.96
Downs-yndrome
76.16

Nico Collins went for 29.3 and the search is officially over, with Bryce Young adding 23.46 off waivers and even a free-agent kicker chipping in 16.0. Downs-yndrome started Rashee Rice for a zero and Josh Downs for 3.1, which is the whole receiving corps: 3.1 points. That's the week's biggest margin and it was never in doubt.

TOP · Nico Collins 29.3 · Ashton Jeanty 15.6

Chart of the week

Margin of victory

Three games landed inside ten points and two inside five, while three more were decided by 30 or more — there was no middle ground in Week 4.

Bayou Bengals over TB12 Methodunder 10
2.50
Wilszn over ThrillHouseunder 10
3.10
Mighty Mouse over Teen Tutensunder 10
7.14
KuthaFighters over Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor
25.24
Freaking Maye Out over The Goff-Father
35.90
The Nut over SS Minnow Johnson
39.90
Finding Nico over Downs-yndrome
55.80
Table view
WinnerLoserMargin
Bayou BengalsTB12 Method2.50
WilsznThrillHouse3.10
Mighty MouseTeen Tutens7.14
KuthaFightersHeaven on Earth Massage Parlor25.24
Freaking Maye OutThe Goff-Father35.90
The NutSS Minnow Johnson39.90
Finding NicoDowns-yndrome55.80

Went off

PlayerPtsProj
Tetairoa McMillan
WR · Freaking Maye Out
42.2 13.3
CeeDee Lamb
WR · ThrillHouse
36.8 14.4
Kenneth Walker III
RB · Wilszn
34.4 17.9
Joe Burrow
QB · Bayou Bengals
31.7 19.6
Kyren Williams
RB · Teen Tutens
31.7 12.8

Duds

furthest under projection
PlayerPtsProj
Parker Washington
WR · The Nut
1.5 15.0
Rashee Rice
WR · Downs-yndrome
0.0 11.6
Garrett Wilson
WR · Wilszn
4.2 15.5
Jaxon Smith-Njigba
WR · SS Minnow Johnson
10.1 19.3
D'Andre Swift
RB · SS Minnow Johnson
6.4 15.2

Beat the projection

by the most
PlayerPts+
Tetairoa McMillan
WR · Freaking Maye Out · proj 13.3
42.2 +28.9
CeeDee Lamb
WR · ThrillHouse · proj 14.4
36.8 +22.4
Kyle Monangai
RB · KuthaFighters · proj 7.7
29.5 +21.8
Kyren Williams
RB · Teen Tutens · proj 12.8
31.7 +18.9
Kenneth Walker III
RB · Wilszn · proj 17.9
34.4 +16.5

Left on the bench

TeamScoredCould've
TB12 Method
24.28 left behind
90.12 114.40
Freaking Maye Out
23.82 left behind
135.68 159.50
Wilszn
22.20 left behind
146.10 168.30
SS Minnow Johnson
20.68 left behind
71.82 92.50
Downs-yndrome
16.74 left behind
76.16 92.90

Fraud watch & bad luck

record vs. all 13 teams
TeamPtsAll-play
Bayou Bengals
Won anyway · beat TB12 Method
92.62 3-10
ThrillHouse
Lost anyway · to Wilszn
143.00 12-1

Waiver wire

pickups that paid off, and some that didn't
PlayerPtsProj
Drake Mayebenched
QB · Wilszn · free agency this week
27.2 17.8
Emanuel Wilson
RB · Wilszn · free agency this week
25.5 9.3
C.J. Stroud
QB · Mighty Mouse · free agency
25.1 18.4
Bryce Young
QB · Finding Nico · waivers
23.5 19.4
Alvin Kamara
RB · The Goff-Father · free agency
20.3 8.6
AJ Barnerflopped
TE · SS Minnow Johnson · free agency this week · started
1.7 7.7

House rules

blocks & bench switches

Bayou Bengals had the only busy week under the house rules, blocking Puka Nacua (25.2) off TB12 Method and swapping Kenny Gainwell (9.7) in for David Montgomery (4.3) after the fact.

RuleWhat happenedPts
Block
Bayou Bengals blocked Puka Nacua
WR · LAR · on TB12 Method
25.2
Switch
Bayou Bengals: Kenny Gainwell in for David Montgomery
Kenny Gainwell 9.7 · David Montgomery 4.3
+5.4

Luck so far

points for vs. against
good & luckygood, unluckybad, luckybad & unluckyPoints for →Points against →WilsznThe NutBayou BengalsThe Goff-Father
Table view
TeamW-LPFPA
Wilszn4-0531.64403.94
KuthaFighters3-1552.72466.60
The Nut3-1483.14383.28
Mighty Mouse3-1449.94385.42
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor3-1432.08388.94
Teen Tutens2-2458.70393.54
SS Minnow Johnson2-2431.44439.48
Freaking Maye Out2-2399.38405.14
TB12 Method2-2377.76370.16
ThrillHouse1-3449.00449.54
Finding Nico1-3379.70492.10
Downs-yndrome1-3360.94442.80
Bayou Bengals1-3326.84440.70
The Goff-Father0-4348.26519.90

Rank by week

season so far
Biggest climbBiggest fall
Wk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 41. Wilszn2. KuthaFighters3. The Nut5. Heaven on Earth Ma6. Teen Tutens8. Freaking Maye Out9. TB12 Method10. ThrillHouse11. Finding Nico12. Downs-yndrome13. Bayou Bengals14. The Goff-Father4. Mighty Mouse7. SS Minnow Johnson
Table view
TeamWk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 4
Wilszn———1
KuthaFighters3132
The Nut4643
Mighty Mouse8774
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor7425
Teen Tutens2266
SS Minnow Johnson1557
Freaking Maye Out——118
TB12 Method111089
ThrillHouse128910
Finding Nico—121311
Downs-yndrome——1012
Bayou Bengals13131413
The Goff-Father14141214

Standings

#TeamW-L PFPAMove
1 Wilszn 4-0 531.64 403.94 —
2 KuthaFighters 3-1 552.72 466.60 ▲1
3 The Nut 3-1 483.14 383.28 ▲1
4 Mighty Mouse 3-1 449.94 385.42 ▲3
5 Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor 3-1 432.08 388.94 ▼3
6 Teen Tutens 2-2 458.70 393.54 =
7 SS Minnow Johnson 2-2 431.44 439.48 ▼2
8 Freaking Maye Out 2-2 399.38 405.14 ▲3
9 TB12 Method 2-2 377.76 370.16 ▼1
10 ThrillHouse 1-3 449.00 449.54 ▼1
11 Finding Nico 1-3 379.70 492.10 ▲2
12 Downs-yndrome 1-3 360.94 442.80 ▼2
13 Bayou Bengals 1-3 326.84 440.70 ▲1
14 The Goff-Father 0-4 348.26 519.90 ▼2

The week ahead

week 5
Week 5: ThrillHouse will build another perfect lineup and someone will beat it with a benched quarterback.

Week 5 puts the unbeaten on the clock: Wilszn (4-0) draws The Nut (3-1) in the top-of-the-table game, projected 93.68 to 87.84, which is a coin flip with extra math. Carolina and Kansas City are on bye, which means Wilszn is currently rostering Patrick Mahomes in a starting spot and The Nut has Chuba Hubbard and Harrison Butker in theirs, so maybe open the app before kickoff. The tightest projection is actually Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor and ThrillHouse, 5.23 apart, while Freaking Maye Out and Teen Tutens carry the fattest projected total at 207.58. And the house-rules window shuts after Week 10, with most of the league still clutching an unused Block and Bench Switch like they're rare collectibles.

Week 5 matchups
MatchupProjWin %
Mighty Mouse 3-1 vs Finding Nico 1-3 99.4–79.5 69–31
Bayou Bengals 1-3 vs The Goff-Father 0-4 85.7–95.6 39–61
Freaking Maye Out 2-2 vs Teen Tutens 2-2 109.8–97.8 61–39
Heaven on Earth Massage Parlor 3-1 vs ThrillHouse 1-3 100.3–105.5 44–55
The Nut 3-1 vs Wilszn 4-0 87.8–93.7 43–56
KuthaFighters 3-1 vs TB12 Method 2-2 104.7–83.0 72–28
Downs-yndrome 1-3 vs SS Minnow Johnson 2-2 78.8–94.2 34–66

On bye: Bayou Bengals — Ryan Fitzgerald (K); Downs-yndrome — Rashee Rice (WR); Finding Nico — Bryce Young (QB); Freaking Maye Out — Tetairoa McMillan (WR); Mighty Mouse — Travis Kelce (TE); TB12 Method — Darren Waller (TE); The Nut — Chuba Hubbard (RB), Harrison Butker (K); Wilszn — Patrick Mahomes (QB), Kenneth Walker III (RB)

The numbers — scores, lineups, player points and standings — are Yahoo's, pulled once the week was final. Projections are Sleeper's, scored under this league's rules. Every table on this page renders straight from that data.

The writing is by Claude, working only from those numbers (claude-opus-5). It is told to use nothing that isn't in them, and the tables never pass through it, so if a sentence ever disagrees with a table, the table is right. The charts are drawn from the same numbers; the writer only picks which one to feature. Scores are as Yahoo reports them.